We Are Here To Help

We assist and provide services related to immigration and other government department and business solutions.  

Have Questions?

FAQ


I am a foreign national who wants to work in the Philippines?

You may apply for a Pre-Arranged Employees (Commercial) visa under Section 9 (g) and Section 20 of the Commonwealth Act No. 613 or Philippine Immigration Act of 1940 (PIA). This is a working visa that allows employers/proprietors [in the Philippines] to employ foreign nationals with skills, qualifications and experience that may be short in supply in the Philippines.
A foreign national applying for a pre-arranged employee visa has to make sure that he/she has been hired by a Philippine-based company, who will be applying for his/her pre-arranged employee visa as his/her petitioner.
You may have an initial period of one (1), two (2) or three years (3) validity on your 9(g) Pre-Arranged Employees – Commercial visa. You may also extend said visa for one (1), two (2) or three year (3) years depending on the Employer-Employee Contract.
Your family may convert their Temporary Visitor’s visa as dependents under your Pre-Arranged Employees – Non-commercial visa. They will be granted with the same validity period with the principal applicant and may extend their visa.
Processing of the Pre-Arranged Employees – Commercial visa usually takes forty (40) days, depending on the volume of applicants and provided that all the documentary requirements you submitted are complete.

I am a missionary and I would like to render community service/s in the Philippines

You may secure a Pre-Arranged Employees Visa for Missionaries under Section 9(g) and Section 20 of the Commonwealth Act No. 613 or the Philippine Immigration Act of 1940 (PIA).
Non-immigrant foreign nationals holding the necessary visa under this category need to show proof of a bona fide membership in an educational or religious organization in the Philippines (Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines [CBCP] or Philippine Council of Evangelical Churches [PCEC]).
A foreign national is qualified to apply for a pre-arranged employee visa – missionary once he/she has been endorsed by an educational or religious organization in the Philippines such as the CBCP or PCEC.
You may have a one (1), two (2) or three (3) years initial period of validity on your Pre-Arranged Employees – Missionary Visa. Furthermore, you may also extend your visa for another one (1), two (2) or three (3) years in a total of a maximum period of ten (10) years.
BI accredited schools will allow your children to enroll in their schools with a visa status as dependents under your Pre-Arranged Visa. Thus, your children need not to apply for a Student Visa or a Special Study Permit (SSP).
An Alien Employment Permit is a document issued by the Department of Labor and Employment which authorizes a foreign national to work in the Philippines.
All foreign nationals who intend to engage in gainful employment in the Philippines. Foreign professionals who are allowed to practice their profession in the Philippines under reciprocity and other international agreements and in consultancy services pursuant to Section 7(j) of the PRC Modernization Act of 2000. Holders of Special Investors Resident Visa (SIRV), Special Retirees Resident Visa (SRRV), Treaty Traders Visa (9d) or Special Non-Immigrant Visa (47(a)2) for as long as they occupy any executive, advisory, supervisory, or technical position in any establishment.
The following categories of foreign nationals are exempt from securing AEP:
Members of the diplomatic services and foreign government officials accredited by the Philippine government. Officers and staff of international organizations of which the Philippine government is a cooperating member, and their legitimate spouses desiring to work in the Philippines. Foreign nationals elected as members of the Governing Board who do not occupy any other position, but have only voting rights in the corporation. All foreign nationals granted exemption by special laws and all other laws that may be promulgated by the Congress. Owners and representatives of foreign principals, whose companies are accredited by the Philippine Overseas Employment Administration (POEA), who come to the Philippines for a limited period solely for the purpose of interviewing Filipino applicants for employment abroad. Foreign nationals who come to the Philippines to teach, present and/or conduct research studies in universities and colleges as visiting, exchange or adjunct professors under formal agreements between the universities or colleges in the Philippines and foreign universities or colleges; or between the Philippine government and foreign government; provided that the exemption is on a reciprocal basis. Resident foreign nationals and temporary or probationary resident visa holders employed or seeking employment in the Philippines.
An application for AEP shall be filed personally or through their respective employer with the DOLE Regional Office or Field Office having jurisdiction over the intended place of work. In case of foreign nationals to be assigned in subsidiaries, branch offices and joint ventures, and those assigned in the headquarters with oversight functions in any of the branch offices, operations or projects in the country, they may file their application in any of the DOLE Regional/Field Offices nearest their place of work.
Requirements:
Duly accomplished Application Form.
Photocopy of Passport, with visa or Certificate of Recognition for refugees.
Contract of Employment/ Appointment or Board Secretary’s Certificate of Election. Photocopy of Mayor’s Permit to operate business or in case of locators in economic zones, Certification from the PEZA or the Ecozone Authority that the company is located and operating within the ecozone.
Photocopy of current AEP (if for renewal).
Fees:
Permit fee is P8,000 for one year validity or fraction thereof plus P3,000.00 for every additional year of validity or a fraction thereof, which shall not exceed five years, to be paid upon submission of application.
Penalties:
If upon evaluation, a foreign national is found to have worked without or with expired AEP prior to application, a penalty of Ten Thousand Pesos (P10,000.00) shall be imposed for working without an AEP for one (1) year or fraction thereof.
The Secretary of Labor and Employment, through the DOLE Regional Director, who has jurisdiction over the intended place of work of the foreign national, authorizes the issuance of an AEP.
The Regional Director shall determine as to whether or not an information/objection to the application for AEP merits the denial of the application or cancellation of the AEP.
The Regional Director may require the appearance/s of either or both the foreign national and the parties providing the information/objection. If the objection is meritorious, the Regional Director will deny the application or cancel the AEP if it has been issued. If the objection is not meritorious, the Regional Director will grant the AEP.
The AEP shall be valid for one (1) year or co-terminus with the duration of employment, consultancy services or other modes of employment or term of office which in no case shall exceed five years. Said AEP is valid for the position/s and company for which it was issued. In case of assignment in the company’s subsidiaries, branch offices and joint ventures and those assigned in the headquarters with oversight function in any of the branch offices, operation or projects in the country, one (1) AEP shall be required and valid for all the said assignments irrespective of their place/s.
If the application is filed at the Regional Office, issuance or denial of AEP shall be within 24 hours after the publication. If the application is filed at the Field Office, issuance or denial of AEP shall be within 5 working days from date of filing of application.
An application for AEP may be denied for misrepresentation of facts in the application; submission of falsified documents; the foreign national has a derogatory record; or availability of a Filipino who is competent, able and willing to do the job intended for the foreign national.
The AEP may be suspended after due process based on the following:
The continued stay of the foreign national may result in damage to the interest of the industry or the country.
The employment of the foreign national is suspended by the employer or by order of the Court.
No, foreign nationals whose applications have been denied or whose AEPs had been cancelled shall not be allowed to re-apply in any of the DOLE Regional Offices, unless said foreign national has provided proof that the ground for denial/ cancellation/ revocation has been corrected.
Yes, an Appeal maybe filed by any aggrieved party with the Secretary of Labor and Employment within 10 days after receipt of the Order of denial/cancellation or revocation.
Yes, the decision of the Secretary shall be final and executory, unless a motion for reconsideration is filed within ten (10) days after receipt of the decision of the Secretary. No second motion for reconsideration shall be entertained.
An application for renewal of AEP must be filed before its expiration. For elective and appointive positions, applications must be filed within 15 working days after election/appointment or before expiration of AEP, if election or appointment will take place before expiration of AEP.
In case the election or appointment will take place after the expiration of the AEP, the application shall be filed before the expiration of the AEP, and shall be renewed for one year.
Any of the following is a ground for revocation/cancellation of an AEP: Non-compliance with any of the requirements or conditions for which the AEP was issued.
Misrepresentation of facts in the application. Submission of falsified or tampered documents.
Meritorious objection or information against the employment of the foreign national as determined by the Regional Director.
Foreign national has a derogatory record.
Employer terminated the employment of the foreign national.
Yes, a fine of Ten Thousand Pesos (P10,000.00) for every year or a fraction thereof shall be imposed on foreign nationals found working without an AEP or with an expired AEP.
Yes, newly hired, elected or appointed officers are allowed to file application for new AEP without penalty within fifteen (15) working days after signing of contract, election or appointment. However, if the appointment, election or signing of contract is more than 15 working days before the start of contract or term of office, the application may be filed before the start of contract or term of office
Replacement of AEP card shall require a fee of Seven Hundred Fifty Pesos (P750.00). In case of loss of AEP card, request for replacement shall be supported by an Affidavit of loss.